Congratulations to the 2018 PRESS Winners!

Margaret Kendrick Hostetter, MD Award for Research by a Fellow in Pediatric Subspecialty Training

  • Alyssa Halper, MD – “Effect of Anastrozole on Bone Mineral Density and Body Composition in Children with Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia" 
    • Research Sponsor: Kyriakie Sarafoglou, MD

Oral Presentations:

  • First Place

    • Alyssa Halper, MD – “Effect of Anastrozole on Bone Mineral Density and Body Composition in Children with Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia" 
      • Research Sponsor: Kyriakie Sarafoglou, MD
  • Second Place
    • Ellen Ingolfsland, MD - “Alteration of Retinal Gene Expression Pathways in Anemic Rodent Pups”
      • Research Sponsor: Michael Georgieff, MD
  • Third Place
    • Heidi Moline, MD, MPH - “Respiratory Pathogen Detection and Illness Severity Among Previously Healthy and Asthmatic Children Hospitalized with Acute Respiratory Illness, Minnesota 2013-2016"
      • Research Sponsor: Ruth Lynfield, MD

Posters:

Fellow Category

  • First Place

    • Steven Skolasinski, MD – “Lung Bioengineering and Direct Pulmonary Cell Therapy Using a Novel Airway Spray Device" 
      • Research Sponsor: Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari, PhD
  • Second Place
    • Beth Theilen, MD, PhD - “High-Throughput Sequencing of Diverse Rhinoviruses and Respiratory Enteroviruses from Clinical Specimens”
      • Research Sponsor: Catherine Bendel, MD
  • Third Place
    • Jessica Knight-Perry, MD - “Peripheral Blood Lymphoid and Myeloid Chimerism after Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant for Non-Malignant Disorders"
      • Research Sponsor: Angela Smith, MD, MS

Resident Category

  • First Place

    • Ashley Phimister, MD – “The Effect of Statewide Electronic Reporting on the Outcomes of CCHD Screening in Minnesota - Year 1" 
      • Research Sponsors: Jamie Lohr, MD and Melissa Engel, MD
  • Second Place
    • Catherine Koozer, DO - “Identification of Missed CHD from Cardiac Intervention Data and Death Records during the CCHD ”
      • Research Sponsors: Jamie Lohr, MD and Melissa Engel, MD
  • Third Place
    • Taylor Argo, MD - “Depression Screening in a School Based Population in Port-Au-Prince, Haiti: A Descriptive Study"
      • Research Sponsor: Andrew Barnes, MD, MPH

Postdoctoral Fellow Category

  • First Place

    • Michael Parks, PhD – “Household Implementation of Smoke-Free Rules in Homes and Cars: A Focus on Adolescent Smoking Behavior and Secondhand Smoke" 
      • Research Sponsors: Barbara McMorris, PhD and Iris Borowsky, MD, PhD
  • Second Place
    • Fanben Meng, MS, PhD - “4D Engineered In Vitro Metastatic Models via Guided Cancer Cell Migration”
      • Research Sponsor: Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari, PhD and Michael McAlpine, PhD
  • Third Place
    • Maryam Ebadi, MD - “The Meninges Increase Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Cheomresistance in the Central Nervous System"
      • Research Sponsor: Peter Gordon, MD, PhD

Undergraduate/Graduate Student/Medical Student Category

  • First Place

    • Caleb Murphy – “Self-Perception of Servant Leadership and Leadership Self-Efficacy Among First-Semester Health Students" 
      • Research Sponsor: Brian Sick, MD
  • Second Place
    • Madeline Smith - “cCMV Hearing Loss Progression with Antiviral Therapy”
      • Research Sponsor: Mark Schleiss, MD
  • Third Place (tie)
    • Priya George - “Studying the Global Trends of Polio Titers in Internationally Adopted Children"
      • Research Sponsors: Cynthia Howard, MD, MPHTM and Judith Eckerle, MD
    • Rachel Bilski - “Functional Outcomes in Engrafted Survivors of HCT for Advanced cALD; A Comparison of Patients Undergoing Full-Intensity Versus Reduced-Intensity Conditioning Prior to Transplantation"
      • Research Sponsor: Paul Orchard, MD